Registered Nurse: Atlanta, GA- (Tue & Sun) 12 Hr Night Shift (7 PM-7 AM)
Achieve Home Nursing Services, LLC
Atlanta, Georgia
Posted Aug 22 · New grads welcomed · reported
- Shift and hours
- 12-hour · night shifts (7 PM - 7 AM) · Tuesday, Sunday 12-hour night shifts (7 PM - 7 AM) Available Nights: Tuesday, Sunday
- Unit and setting
- Home Health One-on-one spinal cord injury carespinal cord injury
- License
- RN license Active Georgia RN license
- Term
- Per Diem
Do you qualify?
- New grads
- Welcomed
- License
- RN license Active Georgia RN license Check your license
- Certification
- CPR certification Current CPR certification
- Also asks
- Strong empathy & interpersonal skills
- Also asks
- Calm, dependable presence
- Also asks
- Reliable transportation
- Also asks
- TB test Current TB test
- Also asks
- Patient lifting & positioning
- Also asks
- Physical stamina
Preferred
- Experience
- Spinal cord experience Spinal cord experience (preferred)
Your six-month RN application plan
Start about six months before graduation. Some programs open earlier; use each employer’s application dates.
6 months before
Shortlist units
Check application windows. Gather clinical experience, references and your expected graduation date.
Find residencies →4–6 months before
Apply as windows open
Apply before graduation when the program allows it. Keep the cohort date and license deadline with each application.
Explore new grad jobs →2–3 months before
Meet the unit manager
Ask about overtime, a shadow shift, preceptor continuity and the schedule after orientation.
Prepare your questions →Around graduation
Confirm your start
Coordinate NCLEX, the required license and your start date. Get relocation and repayment terms in writing.
Plan your license →
Why start this early?
Advocate describes a 6–9 month application runway for several regional RN programs. These milestones are a planning guide, not deadlines for every employer. See program calendars.
What it pays
- Pay reviews
- $65 Clinical Visit: $65Clinical Visit
- Pay reviews
- $75 Supervisory Visit: $75Supervisory Visit
- Pay reviews
- $100 Admission: $100Admission
Benefits
- BenefitsEmployee assistance programEmployee assistance program
- BenefitsFlexible scheduleFlexible schedule
- BenefitsReferral programReferral program
The role and schedule
- Care model
- One-on-one spinal cord injury care One-on-one spinal cord injury care
- Day to day
- Direct patient care Direct patient care
- Day to day
- Medication administration Medication administration
- Day to day
- Bowel & bladder care Bowel & bladder care
- Day to day
- Daily living assistance Daily living assistance
- Day to day
- Health monitoring Health monitoring
- Day to day
- Clinical documentation Clinical documentation
- Day to day
- Change reporting Change reporting
- Day to day
- Team communication Team communication
- Day to day
- Patient advocacy Patient advocacy
- Day to day
- Comfort support Comfort support
- Weekends
- Weekends required
- Details
- In person Work Location: In person
Support on this unit
- Nurse to patient
- One-on-one
The workplace
You drive to patients’ homes across the Atlanta metro for Achieve Home Nursing Services, a 51-to-200-person home-health group based at 1995 North Park Place SE. The work is in-home rehab nursing: brain and spinal cord recovery, ventilators, trachs, feeding tubes,…
Worth asking
- Can you walk me through base pay range and differentials?
- What should I expect for weekly hours, holiday, call, and rotation?
More questions to askFewer questions
- What orientation, preceptor time, and ongoing unit support are included?
- How are patient load, floating, and staffing support handled day to day?
Your fit
Original listing
Read full text
Position Snapshot
- Registered Nurse (RN)
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- One-on-one spinal cord injury care
- 12-hour night shifts (7 PM – 7 AM)
- Available Nights: Tuesday, Sunday
What You’ll Do
- Direct patient care
- Medication administration
- Bowel & bladder care
- Daily living assistance
- Health monitoring
- Clinical documentation
- Change reporting
- Team communication
- Patient advocacy
- Comfort support
Pay & Rates
- Hourly Rate: $35 – $40/hour (12-hour shifts)
- Clinical Visit: $65
- Supervisory Visit: $75
- Admission: $100
What We’re Looking For
- Active Georgia RN license
- Strong empathy & interpersonal skills
- Calm, dependable presence
- Spinal cord experience (preferred)
- Reliable transportation
- Current CPR certification
- Current TB test
Physical Requirements
- Patient lifting & positioning
- Physical stamina
Pay: $35.00 - $40.00 per hour
Benefits
- Employee assistance program
- Flexible schedule
- Referral program
License/
Certification
- RN License (Required)
Work Location: In person
What's around it?
Atlanta, GAFrom Census ACS 2024.
Living costs about the same as the US average
- Median rent
- $1,711/mo
- Household income
- $85,652/yr, all local households, not nurse pay