Skip to content
All jobs

Registered Nurse: Atlanta, GA- (Tue & Sun) 12 Hr Night Shift (7 PM-7 AM)

Posted Aug 22 · New grads welcomed · reported

Shift and hours
12-⁠hour · night shifts (7 PM - 7 AM) · Tuesday, Sunday 12-hour night shifts (7 PM - 7 AM) Available Nights: Tuesday, Sunday
Unit and setting
Home Health One-on-one spinal cord injury carespinal cord injury
License
RN license Active Georgia RN license
Term
Per Diem

Do you qualify?

New grads
Welcomed
License
RN license Active Georgia RN license Check your license
Certification
CPR certification Current CPR certification
Also asks
Strong empathy & interpersonal skills
Also asks
Calm, dependable presence
Also asks
Reliable transportation
Also asks
TB test Current TB test
Also asks
Patient lifting & positioning
Also asks
Physical stamina

Preferred

Experience
Spinal cord experience Spinal cord experience (preferred)
Your six-month RN application plan

Start about six months before graduation. Some programs open earlier; use each employer’s application dates.

  1. 6 months before

    Shortlist units

    Check application windows. Gather clinical experience, references and your expected graduation date.

    Find residencies
  2. 4–6 months before

    Apply as windows open

    Apply before graduation when the program allows it. Keep the cohort date and license deadline with each application.

    Explore new grad jobs
  3. 2–3 months before

    Meet the unit manager

    Ask about overtime, a shadow shift, preceptor continuity and the schedule after orientation.

    Prepare your questions
  4. Around graduation

    Confirm your start

    Coordinate NCLEX, the required license and your start date. Get relocation and repayment terms in writing.

    Plan your license
Why start this early?

Advocate describes a 6–9 month application runway for several regional RN programs. These milestones are a planning guide, not deadlines for every employer. See program calendars.

What it pays

Pay reviews
$65 Clinical Visit: $65Clinical Visit
Pay reviews
$75 Supervisory Visit: $75Supervisory Visit
Pay reviews
$100 Admission: $100Admission

Benefits

  • BenefitsEmployee assistance programEmployee assistance program
  • BenefitsFlexible scheduleFlexible schedule
  • BenefitsReferral programReferral program

The role and schedule

Care model
One-on-one spinal cord injury care One-on-one spinal cord injury care
Day to day
Direct patient care Direct patient care
Day to day
Medication administration Medication administration
Day to day
Bowel & bladder care Bowel & bladder care
Day to day
Daily living assistance Daily living assistance
Day to day
Health monitoring Health monitoring
Day to day
Clinical documentation Clinical documentation
Day to day
Change reporting Change reporting
Day to day
Team communication Team communication
Day to day
Patient advocacy Patient advocacy
Day to day
Comfort support Comfort support
Weekends
Weekends required
Details
In person Work Location: In person

Support on this unit

Nurse to patient
One-on-one

The workplace

Achieve Home Nursing Services, LLC
Hiring organization

You drive to patients’ homes across the Atlanta metro for Achieve Home Nursing Services, a 51-to-200-person home-health group based at 1995 North Park Place SE. The work is in-home rehab nursing: brain and spinal cord recovery, ventilators, trachs, feeding tubes,…

Worth asking

  • Can you walk me through base pay range and differentials?
  • What should I expect for weekly hours, holiday, call, and rotation?
More questions to ask
  • What orientation, preceptor time, and ongoing unit support are included?
  • How are patient load, floating, and staffing support handled day to day?
Build questions for this role

Your fit

Original listing

Read full text

Position Snapshot

  • Registered Nurse (RN)
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • One-on-one spinal cord injury care
  • 12-hour night shifts (7 PM – 7 AM)
  • Available Nights: Tuesday, Sunday

What You’ll Do

  • Direct patient care
  • Medication administration
  • Bowel & bladder care
  • Daily living assistance
  • Health monitoring
  • Clinical documentation
  • Change reporting
  • Team communication
  • Patient advocacy
  • Comfort support

Pay & Rates

  • Hourly Rate: $35 – $40/hour (12-hour shifts)
  • Clinical Visit: $65
  • Supervisory Visit: $75
  • Admission: $100

What We’re Looking For

  • Active Georgia RN license
  • Strong empathy & interpersonal skills
  • Calm, dependable presence
  • Spinal cord experience (preferred)
  • Reliable transportation
  • Current CPR certification
  • Current TB test

Physical Requirements

  • Patient lifting & positioning
  • Physical stamina

Pay: $35.00 - $40.00 per hour

Benefits

  • Employee assistance program
  • Flexible schedule
  • Referral program

License/

Certification

  • RN License (Required)

Work Location: In person

What's around it?

In Atlanta, GA

Atlanta, GAFrom Census ACS 2024.

Living costs about the same as the US average

Median rent
$1,711/mo
Household income
$85,652/yr, all local households, not nurse pay

See Atlanta, GA

Nurses on this role

Help improve this pageShare what it’s like, leave a heads-up, or fix a detail.
What would you like to do?
Add ratings or a short headline

A person reviews every submission before anything changes.