Skip to content
Nursing MasteryCareer companion for nurses
Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center workplace
Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center logo

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Yonkers, New York 10703

See 1 open role

Loading full-size photo…

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center workplace
1
open role, live count
120
beds

On the floor

What the day-to-day looks like

Setting
Nursing Home
Shifts hiring now
Nights 1

Benefits

Medical, dental, and vision; fringe benefits; KinderCare discount; Plum Benefits tickets; employee recognition meals.

The city

Living in Yonkers, NY

Yonkers sits along the Hudson River just north of the Bronx, offering nurses a suburban feel with quick NYC access. Diverse neighborhoods, waterfront parks, and historic areas like Getty Square define the landscape. Its location near major Westchester and Manhattan hospital systems makes it a practical home base for healthcare professionals.

Browse roles in Yonkers
Map showing the location of Yonkers, NY
Yonkers, NY on the map · © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
State price level · New York
107.9
8% above the national average
Median gross rent
$1,784/mo
rent and tenant-paid utilities

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis · 2024 Regional Price Parities · Census ACS 2024

Who they are

You walk into Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center at 115 Park Avenue in Yonkers—a 120-bed Medicare and Medicaid skilled nursing building that runs short-term and subacute rehab alongside long-term care in a small intimate setting.

  • Nursing Home · Yonkers
  • Hiring nights
More about Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Under CareRite Centers, the site describes a newly renovated community expanding rehabilitation programs, with boutique-hotel décor, gourmet meals, and diversified programming aimed at a tranquil day-to-day. If you take a night RN Supervisor role, postings list pay up to $125,000 a year based on experience; MDS Coordinator roles post up to $130,000, and Charge Nurse (RN/LPN) work posts up to $100,000 with flexible schedules that can include weekends and holidays. Indeed-reported figures put RN Manager pay around $52.44 an hour. Benefits called out in postings include medical, dental, and vision, plus a KinderCare discount, Plum Benefits tickets, and employee recognition meals. Growth language appears in the job ads, and the building markets genuine care and customer service. You should also know the CMS-linked picture is uneven: quality-measure messaging hits 5 stars on the facility site, while inspection and staffing sit at 1 star, with nurse hours below the national average, high turnover figures, and an abuse flag on record.

Mission language emphasizes genuine care, customer service, a tranquil state-of-the-art environment, and ReNEWal branding.

Why nurses stay

How they describe the culture

rehab-focusedlong-term caresmall intimateCareRitecustomer serviceReNEWalcharge opportunitiesnight supervisor

What nurses say in reviews

Glassdoor sits around 3.4/5 from only four reviews, with roughly two-thirds saying they would recommend and business outlook near half positive; diversity scores higher than culture/values and senior management. CMS-linked summaries show quality measures at 5 stars beside 1-star inspection and staffing, high staff and RN turnover, and an abuse flag.

The good

  • RN Supervisor night pay posted up to $125,000/year based on experience
  • MDS Coordinator pay posted up to $130,000/year
  • Charge Nurse roles with flexible schedules including weekends and holidays
  • Medical, dental, vision plus KinderCare discount, Plum Benefits, and recognition meals

The hard parts

  • CMS-linked health inspection and staffing both at 1 star
  • Nurse HPRD below national average with roughly 48% staff and 50% RN turnover
  • Abuse flag and 26 health deficiencies on the CMS-linked profile
  • Glassdoor sample is only four reviews at about 3.4/5
I came for the sign-on bonus. I stayed because on my hardest night, my whole team stayed with me.
A nurse, on why they stayed

The reality check

Before you decide

Quick facts

Relationship
Direct employer
Roles last seen active
Jul 27, 2026
Ask Mira about Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Weighing a first job here?

The license clock and the job hunt run at once, and new-grad windows do the deciding. Residency commitments carry fine print worth reading before you sign.

Work here?

This page is built from public postings and employer research. Help us get it right: corrections, photos, and the story of the floor itself.

Improve this page →

Open roles

Current openings at Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Refreshed throughout the day.

Help improve this pageShare what it’s like, fix a detail, or add a useful photo.
What would you like to do?
Add ratings or a short headline

We don’t ask for your name or email here.

A person reviews every submission before anything changes.